Privacy Policy

Falsegrip Gymnastic Strength Training Pty Ltd (ABN97 611226110) (collectively referred to as ‘Falsegrip’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ herein).

Falsegrip understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complying with thePrivacy Act 1988(Cth) (the ‘Act’) the Australian Privacy Principles (the ‘APPs’) set out in schedule 1 of the Act (‘Privacy Laws’). This Privacy Policy explains how we comply with Privacy Laws in collecting and managing your personal information.  By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein. Your use of our web site https://www.falsegrip.com.au (‘Website’) is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (https://www.falsegrip.com.au/termsofuse).

You can however access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, however some non-identifiable information will be collected by cookies that we use (see below).

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name address, telephone number, age or birthdate, and email address. The information that we usually collect is set out in the paragraph below. If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

Sensitive information.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, membership of a trade union or a profession or trade association, health information, criminal record and the like. We ask that you do not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal information on or through our Services, or otherwise, unless expressly requested. 
We collect some information that is not personal information, because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person.

Information that we collect.

Falsegrip may collect personal information, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address when you contact us, including through your purchase of our classes and other services , use of our websiteWe will only collect additional personal information, including Sensitive information, with your consent when you wish to use our facilities, attend our classes or become a Falsegrip Member.

Cookies.

We may send a small file known as a ‘cookie’ to your computer when you visit our Website. This will enable us to identify your computer, track your behaviour on our website and to identify your particular areas of interest so as to enhance your future visits to this Website.
We may use cookies to collect and store personal data and we link information stored by cookies with personal data you supply to us. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us.
You can set your computer browser to reject cookies, but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this Website. 

How we use your information.

Falsegrip will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

a.     to establish and maintain your relationship as a client or member of Falsegrip, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, and other information;

b.     to provide the services you have requested from Falsegrip;

c.     to answer your inquiry;

d.     to register you for courses, workshops or seminars;

e.     to assist us to make Falsegrip's services more valuable to our clients including by statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and articles posted on our site;

f.      for direct marketing of our services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you;

g.     to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as Mindbody (Our online scheduler and payment platform) and Ezidebit (Our biller);

h.     to comply with any law, rule or regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country.

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, whether for such third-party marketing purposes or otherwise, except where we believe we are under a legal duty to do so. 

We may disclose information to our third-party services providers and suppliers located overseas for the purposes listed above. These entities may be located in the USA.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to our Website. It therefore may also not be possible for you to interact with us using a pseudonym.

Direct marketing materials.

We may send you direct marketing communications about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms such email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us. You may opt out of these communications at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communication we send or by contacting us directly at the address below. 

You can access the information we keep about you.

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@falsegrip.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 business days.

There may be situations where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold for legal reasons. We will let you know if this is the case and why. We will require sufficient information to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access.

Changing the information we have about you.

If you wish to change your personal information that is out of date or inaccurate, please contact us by emailing us at info@falsegrip.com.au. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will not charge you for making the request to access change or delete information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please inform us via email. We will delete that information wherever lawful and practicable within 14 business days. 

Storage and security of your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information

As access to the Website is through the internet and the internet is inherently insecure we cannot provide any guarantees regarding the security of transmission of personal information when you communicate to us online. Therefore, any information sent to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Falsegrip Gymnastics Strength Training and links to other websites.

Falsegrip provides links to websites outside of the Website.These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and do not endorse them and are not responsible for their content.

We recommend that you review their privacy policies and terms of use before providing them with your personal information.

What to do if you have a problem or question.

You can ask questions or make complaints about our handling of your personal information by emailing us at info@falsegrip.com.au.

More information about privacy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners' website www.privacy.gov.au.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on the Website.